Luigi Auriemma

aluigi.org (ARCHIVE-ONLY FORUM!)
It is currently 19 Jul 2012 13:31

All times are UTC [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: netcat
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2008 15:36 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
about netcat...what exactly i need to do, to use it on windows ?
i cant get it working ...
do i need cygwin or mingw or something like that ? i tried the ./install and things like that but got a big mess and nothing else. it gave me lot of error.


Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2008 16:44 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
you need only to use nc.exe, no install or other things

Examples:
nc -h
nc -l -p 80 -v -v -n
nc 127.0.0.1 80 -v -v -n
nc 127.0.0.1 80 -p 81 -v -v -n


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2008 16:41 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
ok the problem is .. there is no .exe lol.
maybe you can help me out and give direct link if the one im using is wrong.
http://netcat.sourceforge.net/

theres also the .rpm format which i cant unpack atm since my cygwin just fucked up :S ..i have no idea how but it doesnt work anymore (reinstalling atm)

update - it seems that i cant unpack/install the .rpm and it seems to be only one that is not the source code there. does it mean i still have to compile it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2008 20:17 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
Use the one on vulnwatch.org or just search nc111nt.zip
That one on sourceforge is source code only so you must compile it manually using cygwin since Windows is not supported natively... the original netcat anyway it's better


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jan 2008 15:19 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
i found this http://www.badongo.com/cfile/5620237
but when i try to run nc.exe it says access denied ... wtf ?
should i recompile it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jan 2008 18:20 

Joined: 21 Jan 2008 18:17
Posts: 1
try this one

http://www.securityfocus.com/data/tools/nc11nt.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jan 2008 22:36 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
it was my firewall that screwed with it .. works fine now, thanks.
anyways ... can i get some command list somehow ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23 Jan 2008 15:18 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
nc -h

usually the command-line programs show the list of commands in the following ways:
- no arguments (like my tools)
- program -h
- program /? (used moreover in old windows/dos programs)
- program /h (as above)
- program --help (usually on linux programs)
- program -help
and so on


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23 Jan 2008 16:51 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
ok that was very dumb question actually ... dont know what got into me while posting lol.
I knew all those (exept -h), but didnt even try. ..well i did nc.exe only (no arguments), and it wanted ''cmd line''.
thanks anyways :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18 May 2008 00:53 

Joined: 24 Apr 2008 20:46
Posts: 11
Sethioz wrote:
ok that was very dumb question actually ... dont know what got into me while posting lol.
I knew all those (exept -h), but didnt even try. ..well i did nc.exe only (no arguments), and it wanted ''cmd line''.
thanks anyways :)

use it from cmd.exe it wont dissapier after you enter somethin :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18 May 2008 12:46 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
OMFG i know what is a cmd based program and how to run them.
been using cmd for like 10 years.
problem was not cmd .. problem was that i didnt even found the damn .exe ...didnt had it and the other versions i downloaded .. had it but my firewall said its virus and blocked access and i kind a missed tht part (part where it got blocked).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron