Luigi Auriemma

aluigi.org (ARCHIVE-ONLY FORUM!)
It is currently 19 Jul 2012 13:05

All times are UTC [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2008 21:12 

Joined: 27 Jun 2008 07:41
Posts: 27
Hello Luigi,

Awesome tools and great proof of concepts.

I have a question regarding using the q3fill.exe tool for the game Call of Duty 4

I am attempting to flood a test server so I am using the following command

q3fill.exe -1 [ip:port]

I have tried using -1 just as a test and it doesn't do anything.

When I try using additional options such as the punk buster, seconds to wait and such it says

" Error: Socket Timeout, no reply received "

I have checked my firewall and this program is allowed through so I guess I'm confused on the response message.

Any help would be great :)

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 29 Dec 2008 00:16 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
i dont think that firewall can block it. unless you totally block it.
" Error: Socket Timeout, no reply received "
obviously it's the connection error, because as far as i know this error only occurs when there is "no reply" from server..so it means that packets won't even get to server.

let some friend test it ?! is it locally hosted or is it some hosting company ? or is it hosted on your other pc using router ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 29 Dec 2008 02:35 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
ip and port must be separated, like the following example:
q3fill.exe -1 127.0.0.1 27960


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 29 Dec 2008 05:12 

Joined: 27 Jun 2008 07:41
Posts: 27
Hello Sethioz and Luigi,

I was able to get the program working a little bit more expect I hit a brick wall here:

Image

I am assuming that the server it is authenticating when it incorrect. Do you know the correct authentication server for Call of Duty 4?

I have been using the following command line for execution

q3fill.exe -i -a cod4master.activision.com:20800 -k KEY IP Port


I've tried the following with no luck

1. cod4authorize.activision.com:27952 = Unable to resolve hostname

2. cod4master.infinityward.com:27952 = Unable to resolve hostname

3. cod4master.activision.com = Unable to resolve hostname

I look forward to your response.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 29 Dec 2008 14:04 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
q3fill doesn't support the authentication of cod4, it supported only the one of quake3 mainly for experimental reasons. and I will not update the tool for this support.

anyway you could find the following link interesting:

fake-player-dos-cod4-t454.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 29 Dec 2008 21:32 

Joined: 27 Jun 2008 07:41
Posts: 27
That link works great.

Now I just have to figure out how to compile the code and make an executable file.

I am hoping however that I can change the timeout between each bot instead of the 20 seconds.

I want to be able to keep all the bots .. same bots in the server for long periods of time.

Thank you again Luigi for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 30 Dec 2008 16:51 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
use mingw to compile i guess.
"gcc -o program.exe source.c -lz -lws2_32" are options i use to compile Luigi's source codes.
ofcourse there's few small things, like the lib files that cause some problems sometimes, but im sure me or Luigi can help you out if you run into those and post details.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 30 Dec 2008 18:17 

Joined: 27 Jun 2008 07:41
Posts: 27
Sethioz wrote:
use mingw to compile i guess.
"gcc -o program.exe source.c -lz -lws2_32" are options i use to compile Luigi's source codes.
ofcourse there's few small things, like the lib files that cause some problems sometimes, but im sure me or Luigi can help you out if you run into those and post details.


Thanks I was successfully able to get it to work.. and it works perfectly :)

Now I wish I could change the names of the players instead of random letters :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 31 Dec 2008 08:06 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
umm Luigi. isn't it possible to replace %s with a list of names ? Not so good in C, but i think its possible to replace %s (in the player name field), with some other command that takes the names from the list you specify in the code. I guess Luigi knows the functions :)

For example if you want ONE specific name, then you have to find the player name field and replace %s with actual name and then remove the function from end of the data it sends. i haven't seen source, so i can't give you example.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 31 Dec 2008 08:23 

Joined: 27 Jun 2008 07:41
Posts: 27
Ah ok good idea .. I'll try that.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 31 Dec 2008 13:45 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
depends by the tool, anyway q3fill implements the -n option which automatically loads the players nicknames from the file q3fill.ini in the current directory


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 01 Jan 2009 20:27 

Joined: 24 Sep 2007 02:12
Posts: 1114
Location: http://sethioz.co.uk
see ? easier than i tought (as i said i never used it myself). i think it would have been enought for you to simply run it and then you should have seen all the commands :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2009 22:30 

Joined: 08 Feb 2009 22:29
Posts: 5
I have names in the .ini files, but it wont use them. Thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2009 23:31 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
q3fill.ini must be in the same folder in which you are launching q3fill.
note that from "where you are launching q3fill" is different to "where is located q3fill"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2009 00:28 

Joined: 08 Feb 2009 22:29
Posts: 5
same location. But i guess i should be asking, should it be just the name or anything special?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2009 00:41 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
the name of the file must be q3fill.ini.

anyway, now just for curiosity, I was watching the code of q3fill and I have already added some time ago the function which loads the q3fill.ini file from the same location of q3fill.exe, so delete what I said before, the only important thing is that q3fill.ini is in the same folder of q3fill.exe and naturally that you use the -n option to enable the usage of the names from this file


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2009 01:45 

Joined: 08 Feb 2009 22:29
Posts: 5
the -n option does not work, maybe an example, and i can figure it out


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2009 12:51 

Joined: 13 Aug 2007 21:44
Posts: 4068
Location: http://aluigi.org
q3fill -n 127.0.0.1 27960


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: q3fill.exe first time use question
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2009 16:27 

Joined: 08 Feb 2009 22:29
Posts: 5
is the pb bypass located on these forums?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for: